Priyatosh stars in East Zone’s victory - The New Indian Express

Priyatosh stars in East Zone’s victory

Published: 24th November 2012 10:16 AM

Last Updated: 24th November 2012 10:16 AM

Priyatosh Parmanik’s 71 helped East Zone U-19 team beat North Zone by 3 wickets in the inter-zonal one-dayers for U-19 players at Gurunanank College grounds. East wicketkeeper Wasiqur Rahman took 5 catches.

Brief scores

At MAC: West Zone U-19 224 for 7 in 50 overs (A Patel 52, J Pande 36, S Patel 35, A Dhumal 33 no, J Suchith 5/65) bt South Zone U-19 113 in 35 overs (KS Bharath 29, D Nischal 28, S Khan 5/32, D Hooda 3/14). Pts: WZ 5 (14);  SZ — 1 (4).

At IC-Guru Nanak: North Zone U-19 203 in 45 overs (P Sharma 48, S Sharma 39, A Banday 32, S Das 4/28) lost to East Zone U-19 204 for 7 in 48.1 overs (P Parmanik 71, Udiyan Bose 36, K Singh 28, Wasiqur Rahman 23 no, S Sharma 3/35). Pts: EZ 4 (8); NZ 0 (8).

Siva Shines

A Sivaramakrishnan’s 3 for 17 enabled Chinmya Vidyalaya defeated Montfort Academy by 67 runs in the TNCA–City Schools U-14 cricket tournament for B Somasundaram Trophy.

Brief scores

Chinmaya Vidyalaya, Taylors Road (Ch-10) 131 for 6 in 23 overs (LK Swaraj 32, R Praveen 40) bt Montfort Academy Mat School, Mylapore (Ch-4) 64 in 19.1 overs (A Sivaramakrishnan 3/17) Chettinad Vidyashram ‘A’, RA Puram (Ch-28) 113 for 7 in 30 overs bt The PSBB Millennium School (Ch-122) 64 in 22.3 overs (S Aakash 26, VK Jain 3/11).

Vijayakumar Fastest

M Vijayakumar clocked 10.7 seconds to emerge fastest in the All India Civil Services Athletic Meet at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium. RSB’s V Hani was the fastest woman clocking 12.9s.

RSB Chennai and RSB Baroda won the overall trophy in the men’s and women’s category respectively.

Men (10000m): P Paul Pandy (RSB, Chennai) 35:25.6s, S Dharun (Chattisgarh) 35:52.2s, N Subramanian (RSB, Chennai) 37:49.6s; javelin: A Paten (Baroda) 67.61m, A Kumar (Bihar) 61.71m, T Vargese (Chennai) 58.64m; long jump: V Deepan Kumar (Chennai)  6.74m, Anish (RSB, Mumbai) 6.70m, B Singh (Orissa) 6.59m; pole vault: N Vadivelu (Chennai) 3.05m, MA Eldo (Chennai) 2.95m, K John Paul (RSB, Hyderabad) 2.95m; 4 X 400 relay: Baroda 3:33.8s, RSB Chennai 3:34.9s, Central Secretariat Delhi 3:42.7s; 800m: SB Ruthra (Baroda) 2:10.6s, S Dharma (Chennai) 2:12.7s, SS Sanjeev  (Kerala) 2:16.3s; 110m hurdles: T Saravanan (Chennai)15.2s, S Paemar (Mumbai) 15.4s, D Dutt (GNCT, Delhi) 16.7s; discus: RS Rathi (Central Secretariat Delhi) 44.75m, R Ramdoss (Chennai) 37.96m, Avinash (Mumbai) 37.36m; 400m men: A Prem Anand (Chennai) 50.3s, Hiralal (Central Secretariat, Delhi) 54.5s, S Paikara (Chhattisgarh) 54.8s: 100m: M Vijayakumar (Chennai) 10.7s, AL Ameen (Chennai) 10.8s, M Nishad (Lakshadweep) 11.0s; Women (100m hurdles): Y Hani (Chennai) 15.2s, D Patel (Baroda) 17.3s, Saranya C Chennai (17.7s); discus throw: S Devi (Baroda) 25.95m, M Sujatha (Kerala) 25.45m, H Sunitha (Andhra Pradesh) 22.87m, high jump: D Goyal (Mumbai) 1.45m, T Marian (Baroda) 1.45m, C Sharanya (Chennai) 1.40m; javelin: Solma Vohra (Baroda) 39.14m, Sharada Patel  (Maharashtra) 25.61m, Kumutha (Central Secretariat, Delhi) 25.43m; 400m: K Mirdula (Baroda) 1:05.8s, A Madhavan (Bangalore) 1:09.4s, K Sowmya (Karnataka) 1:11.1s, .

Overall Championship (Men): 1. RSB Chennai 126 points, 2. RSB Mumbai 56; Women: 1. RSB Baroda 74, 2. RSB Chennai 45.

Krishnan-Raj Win

S Krishnan and Raj Kanoi won with a score of 58.74 imps, playing East-West while C Mohanakrishna and P Narayan Iyer claimed honours in the North-South with a score of 58.48 IMPs in the Mylapore Club monthly bridge tournament.

Results (North-South): C Mohanakrishna & P Narayan Iyer, VN Ramamurthy & C Vijaykumar, Hariharan & Swaminathan, East-West: S. Krishnan and Raj Kanoi, Sampathkumar and S Kailasam, S Ganesan & CR Kumar.

From Around the Web