Telangana govt carries out reshuffle of IAS officers

Among the key appointments, Sandeep Kumar Sultania, Principal Secretary, Panchayati Raj, was posted as Principal Secretary, Finance.
Sridevasena, Amarapalli Kata, Shylaja Ramaiyer and Sarfaraz Ahmed
Sridevasena, Amarapalli Kata, Shylaja Ramaiyer and Sarfaraz AhmedPhoto | Express

HYDERABAD: As many as 47 officers, inclduing IAS and IPS and non-cadre officials were transferred on Monday.

Bhorkade Hemant Sahadeorao, former GHMC Khairatabad Zonal Commissioner and 2018-batch IAS officer, who was transferred and waiting for posting, after demolition of illegal structures in front AP former Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy's residence, was posted as MD, TSMSIDC.

Sridevasena, 2008-batch IAS officer was also transferred Commissioner and posted as Commissioner of Collegiate and Technical Education. The School Education department faced the wrath of the government after the foreword, in around 25 lakh Telugu textbooks from first class to SSC, mentioned Opposition leader K Chandrasekhar Rao as Chief Minister. EV Narasimha Reddy, 2017-batch IAS officer, is now Director of School Education department.

Syed Ali Murtaza Rizvi, the 1999-batch IAS officer, was transferred from Energy department to the Commercial Taxes department. Rizvi was posted in the Energy Department in December, 2023 only.

Officer - present post - new post

Sabyasachi Ghosh - Principal Secretary, Youth Affairs, Tourism, Culture & Sports Department - Principal Secretary, Animal Husbandry,

Sanjay Kumar - waiting for posting - Principal Secretary, Labour, Employment, Training & Factories Department .

A Vani Prasad - Principal Secretary, Environment, Forest, Science & Technology Department - Principal Secretary, Youth Affairs,

Tourism, Culture & Sports Department

Shailaja Ramaiyer - Youth Affairs - Principal Secretary, Endowments & Handlooms, Textiles & Handicrafts & FAC of Director, Handlooms

Alagu Varsini - Managing Director, TGCO - Secretary, Telangana Social Welfare Residential Educational Institution Society (TSWREIS)

Ahmad Nadeem - Principal Secretary, Planning Department - Principal Secretary, Environment, Forest, Science & Technology & FAC of Director General, EPTRI

Sandeep Kumar Sultania - Principal Secretary - Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, RWS, RSAD - Principal Secretary, Finance & FAC of Planning Dept

Syed Ali Murtaza Rizvi - Principal Secretary, Energy - Principal Secretary, Commercial Taxes & Excise Department

C Sudharshan Reddy - Managing Director, Hyderabad Metropolitan Water Supply and Sewerage Board (HMWS&SB) - Secretary, Services & HRM, General Administration Department

Jyoti Buddha Prakash - Commissioner, Transport - Secretary, Registrations & Stamps and Housing and in charge of Bhubharathi.

Ilambarithi K - reported to the cadre - Commissioner, Transport

Soni Bala Devi (IFS) - Special Secretary, Health,Medical & Family Welfare Department - Managing Director, Sports Authority of Telangana

D Ronald Rose - Commissioner, Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) - Secretary, Energy Department and FAC of posts off CMD Genco and Transco

AV Ranganath (lPS) - Inspector General of Police, MultiZone-1 - Commissioner, Enforcement, Vigilance & Disaster Management,GHMC

A Sridevasena - Commissioner, School Education - Commissioner, Collegiate & Technical Education

Sarfaraz Ahmad - Joint Chief Electoral Officer - Metropolitan Commissioner, Hyderabad Metropolitan Development Authority (HMDA)

D Divya - Director, Municipal Administration - Chief Executive Officer, Society for Elimination of Rural Poverty (SERP) & State Nodal officer, Prajavani

Amrapali Kata - Joint Metropolitan Commissioner, HMDA - placed in FAC of the post of Commissioner, GHMC

Harichandana Dasari - Waiting for posting - Special Secretary, Roads & Buildings Department.

Nyalakonda Prakash Reddy (lPS) - Director, Vigilance & Enforcement & Disaster Management,GHMC - Managing Director, TG Tourism Development Corporation Limited

K Ramesh Naidu (IPS) - MD Tourism Development Corporation - Asked to report to DGP office

VP Gautham - waiting for posting - Special Secretary, Housing and FAC of Director, Municipal Administration

Krishna Aditya S - Director, Labour - FAC of the post of Director, Employment & Training

K Ashok Reddy - Director, Horticulture - Managing Director, Hyderabad Metropolitan Water Supply and Sewerage Board(HMWS&SB)

Anuraag Jayanti - waiting for posting - Zonal Commissioner, GHMC, Khairtabad

Pamela Satpathy - retained as Collector & District Magistrate, Karimnagar.

Bhavesh Mishra - waiting for posting - Deputy Secretary to Government, Information Technology, Electronic & Communication Department.

G Ravi - waiting for posting - Member-Secretary, Telangana Pollution Control Board

K Nikhila - Director, Tourism - Chief Executive Officer,Telangana Institute of Rural Development (TGIRD)

Sk Yasmeen Basha - waiting for posting - Director, Horticulture & Sericulture & FAC of OILFED

S Venkata Rao - waiting for posting - Director, Protocol and Joint Secretary to Government (Protocol), GAD

P Uday Kumar - waiting for posting - Joint Secretary to Government, Agriculture & Cooperation Department

B Gopi - Director, Agriculture - is placed in FAC of the post of Director, Animal Husbandry

Priyanka Ala - waiting for posting - Director, Fisheries

Ila Tripathi - waiting for posting - Director, Tourism

Sneha Shabarish - Zonal Commissioner, GHMC, Serlingampalli - Addl.Commissioner, GHMC

P Katyayani Devi - Chief Executive Officer,Telangana lnstitute of Rural Development(TGIRD) - Joint Managing Director, State Finance Corporation

EV Narasimha Reddy - Director, Tribal Welfare - Director, School Education and Vice-Chairman & Managing Director, Telangana Education & Welfare Infrastructure Development Corporation (TGEWIDC) and State Project Director, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan

Mallaiah Battu - State Project Director, Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan - repatriated to his parent department i.e., BC Welfare

Bhorkade Hemant Sahadeorao - waiting for posting - Managing Director, TG Medical Services & Infrastructure Development Corporation (TSMSIDC)

Hemanta Keshav Patil - Additional Collector, Revenue, Hyderabad - Zonal Commissioner, GHMC,LB Nagar

Apurv Chauhan - Additional Collector (Local Bodies), Jogulamba Gadwal - Commissioner, GHMC, Kukatpally

Abhishek Augustya - Additional Collector (Local Bodies), Medchal Malkajgiri - Commissioner, Municipal Corporation, Khammam

B Rahul - Additional Collector (Local Bodies), Mancherial - PO,ITDA, Bhadrachalam

P Gouthami - Additional Collector (LocalBodies), Rajanna Sircilla - Joint Managing Director, Musi River Development Corporation Ltd. (MRDCL)

P Upender Reddy (non-cadre)- Addl. Commissioner, GHIVIC - Zonal Commissioner, GHMC, Serlingampalli

Nikhil Chakravarthi - (IA&AS) - reported to the State govt - Executive Director, TGIIC

Related Stories

No stories found.

X
The New Indian Express
www.newindianexpress.com