Data Protection Bill

Data protection bill: Govt get personal data access only in exceptional situations, says MoS IT

Speaking during an online discussion, the minister said the National Data Governance Framework Policy has provision for handling anonymisation of data -- which is not part of the DPDP Bill 2022.

published on : 27th November 2022

Data protection at government’s mercy

The new bill raises the penalty provisions for entities failing to protect individuals from data breaches from Rs 15 crore to Rs 250 crore.

published on : 21st November 2022

Draft bill on Digital Personal Data Protection skips 'Right to Privacy' in preamble, govt gets unrestrained powers: CUTS

The bill skips mention of the fundamental right to privacy in its preamble and narrows the scope of the law from data protection to digital personal data protection excluding non-personal data.

published on : 20th November 2022

Many loose ends in new Personal Data Protection Bill 2022

The new bill retains the exemptions to government and government agencies in the pretext of national security, and  maintenance of public order.

published on : 20th November 2022

Data Protection Bill: Even govt will be held accountable for breach, says source

"The bill is mainly to make those entities accountable that are monetising data. In case of a data breach even the government is not exempted," the source said.

published on : 19th November 2022

DPDP bill achieves objectives of data protection, ease biz, national security: MoS IT

The bill comes in place of the Personal Data Protection Bill 2019 which was withdrawn by the government from Parliament in August.

published on : 18th November 2022

Centre proposes six types of penalties under draft Data Protection Bill

Non-fulfilment of additional obligations of Significant Data Fiduciary under sections 11 and 16 of the Act may attract Rs 150 crore and Rs 10 crore fines, respectively.

published on : 18th November 2022

Govt proposes penalty of up to Rs 500 cr for breach under Data Protection Bill

The same set of penalties will be applicable to the Data processor -- which will be an entity that will process data on behalf of the Data Fiduciary.

published on : 18th November 2022

Data protection bill will end misuse of customer data, penalise violators: MoS IT 

The government in August withdrew the Personal Data Protection Bill from Lok Sabha and said it will come out with a 'set of fresh legislations' that will fit into the comprehensive legal framework.

published on : 15th November 2022

INTERVIEW | Not satisfied with JPC response on Personal Data Protection Bill: Justice Srikrishna

Last week, the Union government withdrew the Personal Data Protection Bill 2019, which has been in the woods for five years.

published on : 9th August 2022

IT industry seeks participation in consultation process for fresh personal data protection bill

The industry was critical of the data protection bill tabled in Parliament by the Joint Committee on Personal Data Protection Bill.

published on : 4th August 2022

Centre withdraws Data Protection Bill from Lok Sabha, plans new 'set of legislations' in Winter Session

The Bill could be replaced by more than one bill, dealing with privacy and cyber security and the government may bring the new set of bills in the Winter Session of Parliament.

published on : 3rd August 2022

Aadhaar hearing: Bill on data protection to be ready by March, Centre tells Supreme Court

The much-awaited bill on data protection -- being drafted by a committee of experts headed by Justice BN Srikrishna (retd) -- is likely to be ready by March.

published on : 23rd January 2018