Personal Data Protection Bill
img

An opportunity to redesign draft data protection law 

A modern privacy regulation must be a harm-based one. It must shift responsibility of privacy harms to data fiduciaries and processors.

published on : 11th January 2023
img

Significant controls to govt under data protection bill to hit investments

The Ministry of Electronics and IT has floated draft Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Bill 2022 and has invited comments on the same till January 2.

published on : 27th December 2022
img

Deadline for public comments on draft digital personal data protection bill till Jan 2: Centre

The draft DPDP proposed exemption only for government-notified data fiduciaries and data processing entities when it comes to data collection, sharing, and giving information around data processing.

published on : 17th December 2022
img

Govt mulls exempting early stage startups from data protection bill provisions

The bill also proposes to remove a section from the IT Act which provides an option of compensation to individuals impacted by data breach.

published on : 4th December 2022
img

Data protection at government’s mercy

The new bill raises the penalty provisions for entities failing to protect individuals from data breaches from Rs 15 crore to Rs 250 crore.

published on : 21st November 2022
img

Draft bill on Digital Personal Data Protection skips 'Right to Privacy' in preamble, govt gets unrestrained powers: CUTS

The bill skips mention of the fundamental right to privacy in its preamble and narrows the scope of the law from data protection to digital personal data protection excluding non-personal data.

published on : 20th November 2022
img

Many loose ends in new Personal Data Protection Bill 2022

The new bill retains the exemptions to government and government agencies in the pretext of national security, and  maintenance of public order.

published on : 20th November 2022
img

INTERVIEW | Not satisfied with JPC response on Personal Data Protection Bill: Justice Srikrishna

Last week, the Union government withdrew the Personal Data Protection Bill 2019, which has been in the woods for five years.

published on : 9th August 2022