STOCK MARKET BSE NSE

Tokyo Olympics: India's schedule, events, dates, IST time, fixtures, athletes, details and all you need to know

India is definitely more optimistic than before of what its 120 athletes -- 68 men and 52 women -- in Tokyo would achieve.

Published: 22nd July 2021 10:29 PM  |   Last Updated: 23rd July 2021 01:12 AM   |  A+A-

India is definitely more optimistic than before of what its 120 athletes in Tokyo would achieve.

India is definitely more optimistic than before of what its 120 athletes in Tokyo would achieve. (Photo | PTI)

By Online Desk

India is definitely more optimistic than before of what its 120 athletes -- 68 men and 52 women -- in Tokyo would achieve.

Check out India's full schedule, fixtures, squad, dates and IST for the Tokyo Olympics.

Archery

July 23: Men’s, Women’s Individual Qualification Rounds, from 5:30 AM

July 24: Mixed Team Eliminations, Medal Matches — Atanu Das, Deepika Kumari, from 6 AM

July 26: Men’s Team Eliminations, Medal Matches — Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai, from 6 AM

July 27 to 30: Men’s and Women’s Individual Eliminations, Medal Matches, TBD

Gymnastics

July 25: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Qualification — Pranati Nayak, from 6:30 AM

July 29 to August 3: Women’s Artistic Gymnastics All-Round and Events Final — Pranati Nayak, TBD

Track and Field

July 30: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Heats — Avinash Sable, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 — MP Jabir, from 7:25 AM

July 30: Women’s 100m Round 1 — Dutee Chand, from 8:10 AM

July 30: Mixed 4x400m Relay Round 1 — Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, from 4:30 PM

July 31: Women’s Discus Throw Qualification — Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur, from 6 AM

July 31: Men’s Long Jump Qualification — M Sreeshankar, from 3:40 PM

July 31: Mixed 4x400m Relay Final — Alex Antony, Sarthak Bhambri, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan (if qualify), from 6:05 PM

July 31: Women’s 100m Semi-Final and Final — Dutee Chand (if qualifies), from 6:20 PM

August 2: Men’s Long Jump Final — M Sreeshankar (if qualifies), from 7:20 AM

August 2: Women’s 200m Round 1 — Dutee Chand, from 7:30 AM

August 2: Women’s Discus Throw Final — Seema Punia, Kamalpreet Kaur, from 5:30 PM

August 2: Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final — Avinash Sable (if qualifies), from 5:45 PM

August 3: Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification — Annu Rani, from 5:50 AM

August 3: Men’s 400m Hurdles Final — MP Jabir (if qualifies), from 8:50 AM

August 3: Men’s Shot Put Qualification — Tajinder Singh Toor, from 3:45 PM

August 3: Women’s 200m Final — Dutee Chand (if qualifies), from 6:20 PM

August 4: Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification — Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh, from 5:35 AM

August 5: Men’s 20km Race Walk Final — KT Irfan, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul, from 1 PM

August 6: Men’s 50km Race Walk Final —Gurpreet Singh, from 2 AM

August 6: Women’s 20km Race Walk Final — Bhawna Jat, Priyanka, from 1 PM

August 6: Men’s 4x400m Relay Round 1 — Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, from 4:55 PM

August 6: Women’s Javelin Throw Final — Annu Rani (if qualifies), from 5:20 PM

August 7: Men’s Javelin Throw Final — Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh (if qualifies), from 4:30 PM

August 7: Men’s 4×400 m Relay Final — Amoj Jacob, P Naganathan, Arokia Rajiv, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Anas Yahiya (if qualify), from 6:20 PM 

Badminton

July 24: Men’s Doubles Group Stage — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty vs Lee Yang/Wang Chi-Lin, from 8:50 AM

July 24: Men’s Singles Group Stage — Sai Praneeth vs Zilberman Misha, from 9:30 AM

July 25: Women’s Singles Group Stage — PV Sindhu vs Polikarpova Ksenia, from 6:40 AM

July 26 to 29: All events (Group Stage Matches) — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty, from 5:30 AM

July 26 to 29: Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 30: Men’s Singles, Women’s Singles Round of 16 — Sai Praneeth, PV Sindhu (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 31: Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5:30 AM

July 31: Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals — PV Sindhu (if qualifies), from 2:30 AM

August 1: Men’s Singles Quarter-Finals — Sai Praneeth (if qualifies), from 9:30 AM

August 1: Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match — Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 5 PM

August 2: Men’s Singles Semi-Final, Women’s Singles Final, Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Matches — PV Sindhu, Sai Praneeth, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty (if qualify), from 9:30 AM

August 2: Men’s Singles Finals — Sai Praneeth (if qualifies), from 5:30 PM

Boxing

July 23: Women’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Lovlina Borgohain, from 7:30 AM

July 23: Men’s Welterweight Round of 32 — Vikas Krishan, from 7:30 am

July 23: Men’s Super Heavyweight Round of 32 — Satish Kumar, from 1:30 PM

July 25: Women’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Mary Kom, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Women’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Pooja Rani, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Men’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Manish Kaushik, from 7:30 AM

July 26: Men’s Flyweight Round of 32 — Amit Panghal, from 7:30 AM

July 26: Men’s Middleweight Round of 32 — Ashish Kumar, from 7:30 AM

July 27: Women’s Lightweight Round of 32 — Simranjit Kaur, from 7:30 AM

July 28 to August 8: All Categories (Round of 16, Final Rounds, and Medal Matches) — if boxers qualify, TBD

Equestrian

July 30: Eventing Individual Qualifier (Dressage Individual Session 1 & 2) — Fouaad Mirza, from 5 AM

Fencing

July 26: Women’s Sabre Individual Table of 64 — CA Bhavani Devi, from 5:30 AM

July 26: Women’s Sabre Individual Subsequent Rounds and Medal Matches — CA Bhavani Devi (if qualifies), from 6:25 AM

Golf

July 29: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

July 30: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

July 31: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

August 1: Men’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane, from 4 AM

August 4: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 1 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 5: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 2 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 6: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Round 3 — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM

August 7: Women’s Individual Strokeplay Medal Round — Aditi Ashok, from 4 AM 

Hockey 

July 24: Men’s Pool A — India vs New Zealand, 6:30 AM

July 24: Women’s Pool A — India vs Netherlands, 4:15 PM

July 25: Men’s Pool A — India vs Australia, 3 PM

July 26: Women’s Pool A — India vs Germany, 5:45 PM

July 27: Men’s Pool A — India vs Spain, 6:30 AM

July 28: Women’s Pool A — India vs Great Britain, 6:30 AM

July 29: Men’s Pool A — India vs Argentina, 6 AM

July 30: Women’s Pool A — India vs Ireland, 8:15 AM

July 30: Men’s Pool A — India vs Japan, 3 PM

July 31: Women’s Pool A — India vs South Africa, 8:45 AM

August 1: Men’s Quarter-Final — if qualify, from 6 AM

August 2: Women’s Quarter-Final — if qualify, from 6 AM

August 3: Men’s Semi-Final — if qualify, from 7 AM

August 4: Women’s Semi-Final — if qualify, from 7 AM

August 5: Men’s Medal Matches — if qualify, from 7 AM and 3:30 PM

August 6: Women’s Medal Matches — if qualify, from 7 AM and 3:30 PM

Judo

July 24: Women’s 48kg Round of 32, Successive Rounds — Sushila Devi Likmabam, from 7:30 AM

July 25: Women’s 48kg Medal Matches — Sushila Devi Likmabam (if qualifies), TBD

Shooting

July 24: Women’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela, from 5 AM

July 24: Men’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma, from 9:30 AM

July 24: Women’s 10m Air Rifle Final — Elavenil Valarivan, Apurvi Chandela (if qualify), from 10:15 AM

July 24: Men’s 10m Air Pistol Final — Saurabh Chaudhary, Abhishek Verma (if qualify), from 12 PM

July 25: Women’s 10m Air Pistol Qualification — Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 5:30 AM

July 25: Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 1 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 6 AM

July 25: Women’s 10m Air Pistol Final — Manu Bhaker, Yashaswini Singh Deswal (if qualify), from 7:45 AM

July 25: Men’s 10m Air Rifle Qualification — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar, from 9:30 AM

July 25: Men’s 10m Air Rifle Final — Deepak Kumar, Divyansh Singh Panwar (if qualify), from 12 PM

July 25: Skeet Men’s Qualification Day 2 — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 6:30 AM

July 25: Skeet Men’s Final — Angad Vir Singh Bajwa, Mairaj Ahmed Khan, from 12:10 PM

July 26: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Qualification — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 5:30 AM

July 26: 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Saurabh Chaudhary/Manu Bhaker, Abhishek Verma/Yashaswini Singh Deswal, from 7:30 AM

July 26: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Qualification — Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil, from 9:45 AM

July 26: 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Bronze and Gold Medal Matches — Divyansh Singh Panwar/Elavenil Valarivan, Deepak Kumar/Anjum Moudgil (if qualify), from 11:45 AM

July 29: Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Precision — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Women’s 25m Pistol Qualification Rapid — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat, from 5:30 AM

July 30: Women’s 25m Pistol Final — Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat (if qualify), from 10:20 AM

July 31: Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant, from 8:30 AM

July 31: Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final — Anjum Moudgil, Tejaswini Sawant (if qualify), from 1:30 PM

August 2: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, from 7 AM

August 2: Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Final — Sanjeev Rajput, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar (if qualify), from 1:10 PM

Swimming 

July 25: Men’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Srihari Nataraj, from 3:30 PM

July 25: Women’s 100m Backstroke Heats — Maana Patel, from 3:30 PM

July 25: Men’s 200m Freestyle Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 4:10 PM

July 26: Men’s 200m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 3:30 PM

July 29: Men’s 100m Butterfly Heats — Sajan Prakash, from 4:10 PM

Table Tennis

July 24 to 27: Men’s and Women’s Singles Round 1, 2 and 3 — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee, from 5:30 AM

July 24: Mixed Doubles Round of 16 — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 7:45 AM

July 25: Mixed Doubles Quarter-Final and Semi-Final — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 6:30 AM

July 26: Mixed Doubles Medal Matches — Sharath Kamal/Manika Batra, from 5:30 PM

July 29: Women’s Singles Medal Matches — Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee (if qualify), from 5:30 PM

July 30: Men’s Singles Medal Matches — G Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal (if qualify), from 5:30 PM

Tennis

July 24 to August 1: Men's Singles — Sumit Nagal, TBD

July 24 to August 1: Women’s Doubles — Sania Mirza, Ankita Raina, TBD

Weightlifting

July 24: Women’s 49kg Group B — Mirabai Chanu, from 6:20 AM

July 24: Women’s 49kg Medal Round — Mirabai Chanu (if qualify), from 10:20 AM

Wrestling

August 3: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Sonam Malik, from 8 AM

August 3: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semi-Final — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), later in the day

August 4: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Repechages — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM

August 4: Women’s Freestyle 62kg Medal Matches — Sonam Malik (if qualifies), later in the day

August 4: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quater-Finals — Anshu Malik, from 8 AM

August 4: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals — Anshu Malik (if qualifies), later in the day

August 4: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya, from 8 AM

August 4: Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semi-Finals — Ravi Kumar Dahiya (if qualifies), later in the day

August 4: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Deepak Punia, from 8 AM

August 4: Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semi-Finals — Deepak Punia (if qualifies), later in the day

August 5: Women’s Freestyle 57kg Final, Men’s Freestyle 57kg and Men’s Freestyle 86kg Repechages and Medal Matches — Anshu Malik, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Deepak Punia, from 7:30 AM

August 5: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Vinesh Phogat, from 8 AM

August 5: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Semi-Finals — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), later in the day

August 6: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Repechages — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM

August 6: Women’s Freestyle 53kg Medal Matches — Vinesh Phogat (if qualifies), later in the day

August 6: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Bajrang Punia, from 8 AM

August 6: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Semi-Finals — Bajrang Punia (if qualifies), later in the day

August 6: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Round of 16 and Quarter-Finals — Seema Bisla, from 8 AM

August 6: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Semi-Final — Seema Bisla (if qualifies), later in the day

August 7: Men’s Freestyle 65kg Repechage and Medal Matches — Bajrang Punia (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM and later in the day

August 7: Women’s Freestyle 50kg Repechage and Medal Matches — Seema Bisla (if qualifies), from 7:30 AM and later in the day

Which TV channels in India will broadcast Tokyo Olympics?

The Tokyo Olympics will be broadcast on Sony TEN 1 HD/SD, Sony TEN 2 HD/SD and Doordarshan Network

Where can I catch the live streaming of Tokyo Olympics? 

Live streaming of the Tokyo Olympics will be available on Sony Liv app and website.

Check out the Indian Squad taking part in Tokyo Olympics

ARCHERY

Men’s Individual: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Women’s Individual: Deepika Kumari

Men’s Team: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Mixed Team: Deepika Kumari & Atanu Das

ATHLETICS

Men: Neeraj Chopra (javelin), Shivpal Singh (javelin), M. Sreeshankar (long jump), Tajinder Pal Toor (shot put), Jabir M. Palliyalil (400m hurdles); Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Noah Nirmal Tom, Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Naganathan Pandi (reserve) (4x400m relay); Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Rahul Rohila, Sandeep Kumar (20km walk), Gurpreet Singh (50km walk), Avinash Sable (3,000m steeplechase)

Women: Kamalpreet Kaur (discus), Seema Punia (discus), Annu Rani (javelin), Dutee Chand (100m, 200m), Bhawna Jat (20km walk), Priyanka Goswami (20km walk)

BADMINTON

Men’s Singles: B. Sai Praneeth

Women’s Singles: P. V. Sindhu

Men’s Doubles: Chirag Shetty & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

BOXING

Men: Amit Panghal (flyweight) Manish Kaushik (lightweight), Vikas Krishan Yadav (welterweight), Ashish Kumar (middleweight), Satish Kumar (superheavyweight)

Women: M. C. Mary Kom (flyweight), Simranjit Kaur (lightweight), Lovlina Borgohain (welterweight), Pooja Rani (middleweight)

EQUESTRIAN

Individual: Fouaad Mirza

FENCING

Women’s Sabre: C. A. Bhavani Devi

GOLF

Men’s Individual: Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane

Women’s Individual: Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS

Women’s All-around: Pranati Nayak

HOCKEY

MEN'S

Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh

Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra

Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit

Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh

Standbys: Krishan Pathak (goalkeeper), Varun Kumar (defender) and Simranjit Singh (midfielder)

WOMEN'S

Goalkeeper: Savita

Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita

Midfielders: Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete

Forwards: Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi

JUDO

Women: Shushila Likmabam (48kg)

ROWING

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls: Arjun Lal & Arvind Singh

SAILING

Men’s Laser: Vishnu Saravanan

Men’s 49er: K. C. Ganapathy & Varun Thakkar

Women’s Laser Radial: Nethra Kumanan

SHOOTING

Men: Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol), Angad Bajwa (skeet), Mairaj Ahmad Khan (skeet), Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle), Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle), Aishwary Tomar (50m rifle 3 positions), Sanjeev Rajput (50m rifle 3 positions)

Women: Manu Bhaker (10m air pistol, 25m pistol); Yashaswini Deswal (10m air pistol); Rahi Sarnobat (25m pistol); Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle), Elavenil Valarivan (10m air rifle), Anjum Moudgil (50m rifle three positions), Tejaswini Sawant (50m rifle three positions)

Mixed Team: Manu Bhaker & Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol), Yashaswini Deswal & Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Anjum Moudgil & Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle), Elavenil Valarivan & Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle)

SWIMMING

Men: Srihari Nataraj (100m backstroke), Sajan Prakash (100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m freestyle)

Women: Maana Patel (100m backstroke)

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s Singles: A. Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Women’s Singles: Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee

Mixed Doubles: A. Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women: S. Mirabai Chanu (49kg)

WRESTLING

Men’s Freestyle: Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg), Bajrang Punia (65kg), Deepak Punia (86kg)

Women’s Freestyle: Seema Bisla (50kg), Vinesh Phogat (53kg), Anshu Malik (57kg), Sonam Malik (62kg)

OLYMPICS_BANNER1



Comments

Disclaimer : We respect your thoughts and views! But we need to be judicious while moderating your comments. All the comments will be moderated by the newindianexpress.com editorial. Abstain from posting comments that are obscene, defamatory or inflammatory, and do not indulge in personal attacks. Try to avoid outside hyperlinks inside the comment. Help us delete comments that do not follow these guidelines.

The views expressed in comments published on newindianexpress.com are those of the comment writers alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of newindianexpress.com or its staff, nor do they represent the views or opinions of The New Indian Express Group, or any entity of, or affiliated with, The New Indian Express Group. newindianexpress.com reserves the right to take any or all comments down at any time.

flipboard facebook twitter whatsapp