STOCK MARKET BSE NSE

40 doctors from Bihar chapter of IMA volunteer to provide teleconsultation during COVID crisis

The doctors, who are from Patna and other districts of Bihar, will make themselves available in two shifts from 10 am to 12 pm and 4 pm to 6 pm. 

Published: 20th April 2021 10:57 AM  |   Last Updated: 01st May 2021 10:39 PM   |  A+A-

Patients watch a movie at a COVID Care Centre in Surat

Patients watch a movie at a COVID Care Centre in Surat. (Photo | PTI)

Express News Service

PATNA: In a humanitarian initiative, 40 reputed doctors from the Bihar chapter of the Indian Medical Association have volunteered to offer their services by providing free medical consultation to those in dire need as COVID-19 cases rage on in the state. 

All 40 of them are from Patna and other districts of Bihar. They have vowed to make themselves available over the phone for teleconsultation for the public and counsel them over COVID-19 and other health issues. 

According to an official statement issued jointly by Dr Ajay Kumar, the senior vice-president, and Dr Sunil Kumar, the general secretary, the doctors will make themselves available in two shifts from 10 am to 12 pm and 4 pm to 6 pm. 

Here is the list of the doctors and their phone numbers from the respective districts of Bihar: 

Patna 
Dr Sahajanand Pd Singh 9334118698, 
Dr Ajay Kumar 9431020816 
Dr Sunil Kumar 9334116619 
Dr Vijay Shanker Singh 9431878208
Dr Vimal Karak 9835461111
Dr Sachidanand Kumar 9431020230
Dr Basant Singh 9334342459
Dr Rajiv Ranjan 8969991476

Darbhanga
Dr Raman Kumar Verma 8521020901

Muzaffarpur
Dr Kamlesh Tiwary 9431239517

The general secretary Dr. Sunil Kumar said that another list of doctors who have volunteered will be released soon.

The doctors, who have joined this initiative, are from Patna, Darbhanga, Muzaffarpur, Motihari, Bhagalpur, Begusarai, Lakhisarai, Jamui, Gaya and Ara.



Comments

Disclaimer : We respect your thoughts and views! But we need to be judicious while moderating your comments. All the comments will be moderated by the newindianexpress.com editorial. Abstain from posting comments that are obscene, defamatory or inflammatory, and do not indulge in personal attacks. Try to avoid outside hyperlinks inside the comment. Help us delete comments that do not follow these guidelines.

The views expressed in comments published on newindianexpress.com are those of the comment writers alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of newindianexpress.com or its staff, nor do they represent the views or opinions of The New Indian Express Group, or any entity of, or affiliated with, The New Indian Express Group. newindianexpress.com reserves the right to take any or all comments down at any time.

flipboard facebook twitter whatsapp