Wonder benefits of coconut oil

This marvel oil has been used in our country for generations for a variety of reasons, thanks to its different health benefits.

Published: 16th July 2018 02:54 PM  |   Last Updated: 16th July 2018 02:54 PM   |  A+A-

Image used for representational purpose only.

By IANS

NEW DELHI: Ever wondered about the different ways in which coconut oil can be used? This marvel oil has been used in India for generations for a variety of reasons because of its different health benefits.

Doctor Priyanka Sampat, an ayurveda expert at Birla Ayurveda has listed down some of its benefits.

Natural moisturiser: Coconut oil is used to treat dead skin, while also enhancing complexion. Since it has no side effects, it is used to treat an array of skin problems such as psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and skin burns. Coconut oil also helps in removing stretch marks and enhancing epidermis to prevent cellulite. Apply a few drops of coconut oils on your lips regularly to prevent chapped lips!

Hair care: Coconut oil is extremely beneficial for hair growth and helps in adding shine to the strands. A five-minute scalp massage with coconut oil not only increases the blow circulation in the body, but also helps in the replenishment of lost nutrients. By regularly massaging with coconut oil, you can also ensure that your hair is dandruff free!

Oral health: Oil pulling is an ancient Ayurvedic ritual where you swish oil around in your mouth for about 20 minutes and then spit it out. Removing oral bacteria helps in prevention of various diseases in and around the gums. Oil pulling with coconut oil should be done thrice a week for healthier gums!

Joint pain: In Ayurveda, due to Pitta Vruddhi, coconut oil is used to ease the pain in arthritis. It improves the ability to absorb calcium and magnesium in the bones.

Indrayani Pawar, Team leader dietician at Hinduja Healthcare Surgical lists down some health benefits.

Weight loss: The oil extracted from fresh coconut meat contains more medium chain fatty acids (MCFAs) (70-85%) than other coconut oils. MCFAs are easily oxidized lipids and are not stored in adipose tissue unlike long chain fatty acids (LCFAs). Thus, coconut oil containing mainly MCFAs may provide an ideal source for weight reduction.

Strengthens immunity: Coconut oil is a rich source of antimicrobial lipids like lauric acid and capric acid which possess antifungal and antibacterial properties. The microflora in the saliva and gut help to break down the triglycerides in coconut oil into free fatty acids and glycerol, which have these immune-strengthening effects.

Ideal for cooking: Amongst dietary oils, coconut oil is least vulnerable to oxidation, which makes it the safest for cooking. With a melting point of 76 Fahrenheit (25 degrees Celsius), it is a white solid fat below that temperature and is clear liquid oil above this temperature.

Serving as an essential ingredient for many herbal medicines, Coconut oil is used internally as well as externally. So, next time you go oil shopping, you know which oil to choose!



Comments

Disclaimer : We respect your thoughts and views! But we need to be judicious while moderating your comments. All the comments will be moderated by the newindianexpress.com editorial. Abstain from posting comments that are obscene, defamatory or inflammatory, and do not indulge in personal attacks. Try to avoid outside hyperlinks inside the comment. Help us delete comments that do not follow these guidelines.

The views expressed in comments published on newindianexpress.com are those of the comment writers alone. They do not represent the views or opinions of newindianexpress.com or its staff, nor do they represent the views or opinions of The New Indian Express Group, or any entity of, or affiliated with, The New Indian Express Group. newindianexpress.com reserves the right to take any or all comments down at any time.

flipboard facebook twitter whatsapp