+
Right to privacy

Draft DPDP skips 'Right to Privacy' in preamble, govt gets unrestrained powers: CUTS 

CUTS said draft weakens the regulatory, supervisory, & enforcement architecture by replacing the previously proposed data protection regulator with a board that will be directly in control of the govt

published on : 21st November 2022

Draft bill on Digital Personal Data Protection skips 'Right to Privacy' in preamble, govt gets unrestrained powers: CUTS

The bill skips mention of the fundamental right to privacy in its preamble and narrows the scope of the law from data protection to digital personal data protection excluding non-personal data.

published on : 20th November 2022

OSCPCR urges Odisha government to refrain media from violating child rights

OSCPCR Chairperson Sandhyabati Pradhan has written to the Chief Secretary Suresh Chandra Mahapatra urging him to issue instructions to media houses for making their correspondents aware.

published on : 15th July 2022

US, EU agree new pact on transatlantic transfers of personal data

The urgently needed arrangements came as US tech giants faced a barrage of lawsuits from EU activists who are concerned about the ability of US security services to access the personal data of Europea

published on : 25th March 2022

Possibility of Aadhaar getting more biometric features like DNA would give excessive power to Parliament, SC tells Centre

The Aadhaar scheme satisfies the test of proportionality by showing a rational nexus between the means and the goal, Attorney General KK Venugopal said.

published on : 4th April 2018

Your Aadhaar is now just a Google search away, says French ethical hacker

Aadhaar data provided to approved third party affiliates can be found with a simple Google search using the Aadhaar catchphrase ‘Mera Aadhaar Meri Pehchan’.

published on : 17th March 2018

Vulnerability of personal data for Aadhaar violation of rights, Supreme Court told

The Supreme Court on Wednesday was told that vulnerability of citizens' demographic and biometric data collected under Aadhaar to leaks is itself the violation of their right to privacy.

published on : 7th February 2018

Aadhaar hearing: Three issues raised before SC including pervasive violation of fundamental rights

The petitioners' counsel pointed out three issues as the Aadhaar matter was being argued before five-judge Constitution bench of the Supreme Court.

published on : 18th January 2018

LGBT activists, community, netas hail SC move to review Section 377

LGBT activists, members of the community and their supporters in political circles were elated after the Supreme Court on Monday decided to review Section 377, which criminalises unnatural sex.

published on : 9th January 2018

Section 377 review: Five events surrounding the law criminalising gay sex you need to know

The Supreme Court today announced a review of the controversial ban on gay sex, saying no one should have to live in fear because of their sexuality.

published on : 8th January 2018

Aadhaar for PAN, ITR: Supreme Court questions maintainability of plea

The Supreme Court today questioned the maintainability of a petition challenging the provision mandating linking of Aadhaar with PAN number and for filing income tax returns.

published on : 17th November 2017

No Aadhaar? Need not link it to PAN to file I-T returns; SC partially stays Government Order

Supreme Court says until Constitution Bench passes order on pleas about Aadhar infringing right to privacy, those who don't possess Aadhar need not link it to PAN to file Income Tax returns

published on : 9th June 2017