Tanjore, Trichy, Madurai enter second round - The New Indian Express

Tanjore, Trichy, Madurai enter second round

Published: 28th November 2012 01:19 PM

Last Updated: 28th November 2012 01:19 PM

Tanjore hammered Peram­b­ulur 6-0 and advanced to the second round of the Chief Minister’s Trophy football tournament at the Jawaharlal N­ehru Stadium on Tuesday. Trichy, Ma­durai and Dindigul also advanced, defeating Erode, Karur and Tiruvarur respectively.

In the women’s category, Chennai, Pu­dukottai, Trichy, Tiruvallur and Sa­l­em advanced to the second round.

Results: Men: Trichy bt Erode 2-0, Madurai bt Karur 3-0, Tanjore bt Perambulur 6-0, Dindigul bt Tiruvarur 4-0.

Women: Salem bt Tuticorn 6-0, Tiruvallur bt Vellore 11-0, Trichy bt Krishnagiri 5-0, Pudukottai bt Tirunelveli 3-0, Chennai bt Perambulur 7-0.    

All-round show by Srivatsan

All-round display by AB Srivatsan (3 for 24, 54 no) helped PSBB Junior sc­h­ool, T Nagar, beat Devi Academy Sr S­ec School by seven wickets in the TNCA–City schools U-14 cricket tournament for B Somasundaram Trop­hy.

Brief scores: Devi Academy Sr Sec School (Ch-87) 150-5 in 30 overs (N Venkata Krishna Prasad 58 no, V Rahul 42, AB Srivatsan 3-24) lost to PSBB Jr Sec School, T Nagar, 151-3 in 26.4 overs (S Abhishek 29, AB Srivatsan 54 no, S Arjun 25 no);

St Mary’s Mat Hr Sec School, Perambur (Ch-11) 140 in 29.3 overs (David Proudfoot 33, Arya Yohan Menon 3-35) bt Vaels International School, Injambakkam (Ch-115) 109 in 29.3 overs (Ashwin Ravishankar 28 no, Anirudh Pradeep 28, Yusuf 4-22);

Union Christian Hr Sec School (Ch-31) 171-9 in 30 overs (Mohammed Zufar 30, Akash Mills  56, Vaideesh 3-18) bt SBOA Mat Hr Sec School (Ch-101) 96-8 in 30 overs (M Visaal 25  no, Richard Barnabas 3-19);

St Bede’s AIHSS ‘A’, Mylapore (Ch-4) 176-6 in 30 overs (S Abishiek 39, Mohammed Adnan Khan 51 no, S Kalaiselvan 3-28) bt Dominic Savio MHSS, Mylapore (Ch-4) 59 in 29.1 overs (Mohammed Mustajah 29);

PSBB ‘A’, KK Nagar 95 in 29.4 overs (S Mano Balaji 5-11) bt Nellai Nadar MHSS, Kottivakkam (Ch-41) 49 in 19 overs (Akshay Giridhar 3-15);

St John’s Mat Hr Sec School (Ch-49) 153-6 in 30 overs (V. Prince Xavier 35, S Kishan Kumar 45, KN Siddarth 26) bt Sri Sankara Sr Sec School, Adyar (Ch-20) 73 in 22.1 overs (S Kishan Kumar 3-10);

St John’s English School & Jr College (Ch-90) 116 in 29.3 overs lost to Bhavan’s Rajaji Vidyashram, Kilpauk 118-5 in 24 overs (Premal M Joshi 50);

St Michael’s Academy MHSS, Adyar (Ch-20) 73 in 28.1 overs (E. Ragavendar 30, P Ajith Kumar 3-9) lost to Santhome Hr Sec School ‘A’, Mylapore 74-1 in 15.1 overs (D Aditya Barooah 40).

Diana To Lead SZ

Diana David will lead the South Zone women’s team in the inter-zonal one-day limited overs  cricket tournament at Indore from Dec 1 to 7.

Team: Diana David (captain),  Niranjana Nagarajan (Vice-Captain), MD Thirush Kamini, Karuna Jain  (wk), Mamtha Kanojia, Shravathi Krishnamurthy, Sunita Anand (wk), Anusha Prabakaran, S Asha, Shika Pandey, Soujanyanath, CV Swetha, PV Sudha Rani, T Shani, Sunanda Yethrekar.

Team Officials: Manager: K Pushpavathy; Coach: K Hema Maalini.

From Around the Web